Samuel Prentice - Brick Court in Middle Temple (London)
30U E 700423 N 5710842
Depicted CoA of Samuel Prentice, treasurer of the Middle Temple in 1882, is one (the upper) of two beautiful stone-carved CoAs located on the facade of Four Brick Court building in London's Middle Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Coat of arms has blank shield with leaf border in relief - relief upper border with central St. George's cress on small shield and inscription.

Middle Temple’s buildings are an interesting mix of differing ages (from the 17th to the 20th century), architectural styles and construction methods. Located around open courtyards and gardens, they create a peaceful oasis from the hustle and bustle of the surrounding city. The 4 Brick Court building, designed by architect J.P. St. Aubyn, was built from red bricks and Portland stone in 1882.

Samuel Prentice, esquire, barrister-at-law. Judge of county courts (circuit No. 40) since January 1884, recorder of Maidstone since 1879, sometime a commissioner for municipal election inquiries, common law examiner to Inns of Court since 1879, author of Prentices Action-at-law and Prentice's Criminal Procedure, editor of Archhold's Practice, Abbott on Shipping, Pratt's Highway Acts, and Russell on Crimes, a student of the Middle Temple 14 April, 1840, called to the Bar 5 May, 1843, Queen's Counsel from 24 July, 1866, bencher 20 November, 1866, treasurer 1882 (4th son of Golden Nehemiah Prentice, Esq., of Rayleigh, Essex).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Samuel Prentice QC