Former First Congregational Church - Lisle, NY
18T E 417546 N 4688998
This church is possibly the oldest in Broome County. It is "Currently used as an artist's residence & gallery ", but it is for sale.
Location: New York, United States

It is currently for sale, you can go to the open house tomorrow, asking $97,500, 3148 sq. ft.

"Climbing up into the tower, any fear of heights, frostbite, or lurking critters simply fades away on looking up… there, straight overhead, visible by flashlight through gaps in the planks two floors above, is the jewel - a half-ton cast copper-ingot bell.
It was 1797 when sixteen of this area's original settlers formed the Congregational Church at Lisle, New York, which at that time was the most populous community in Broome County...Constructed in 1822 on the banks of the Tioughnioga River, twenty miles north of Binghamton, it was one of the first churches built west of the Catskills, and today the building is claimed by many to be the oldest remaining church in Broome County.
But the bell in that tower has been silent for over thirty years. In the 1970's, after years of declining membership and an eventual merger with a local Methodist Church, the building was closed and abandoned."

(visit link)
"Incredibly unique, historic home built as a church in 1822-1824. Currently used as an artist's residence & gallery as you can see in the photos. Looking for something outside the box? This is it. Unlimited potential for making it individually yours. Two side rooms downstairs for laundry & 2nd BR, up bonus room, HW floors, beautiful stained glass windows. Fenced garden area."

text of sign by church "1824 Early Church of the First Congregational Society, Lisle, N.Y., Rev Seth Williston, D.D. formed church in 1797. Land given by Andrew Squire. It is likely the oldest religious edifice in Broome County. Closed in 1957. Placed by the Friends of Lisle 2013"
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Converted to other use