Rev. Jonathan Edwards - Hartford, CT
18T E 692713 N 4626179
An architectural sculpture honoring theologian Rev. Jonathan Edwards is one of six medallions honoring Connecticut's outstanding intellectuals on the second level of the east façade of the Connecticut State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 6' diameter relief marble sculpture featuring the head and upper chest of theologian Rev. Jonathan Edwards was created by Charles Henry Niehaus and added to the east façade of the State Capitol building around 1895. The sixth the left of six marble, roundel, sculptures depicts Jonathan Edwards wearing a clerical robe and collar, in bas relief, and his head, with with shoulder length hair, in high relief inside a recessed circle. The inscription JONATHAN EDWARDS frames his head.

Jonathan Edwards was born on October 5, 1703 in East Winsdor, CT. He entered Yale College in 1716, at age 12. He entered the ministry and became the leading figure in the First Great Awakening, a wave of religious fervor that in the American colonies during the 18th century. His sermon "Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God", published in 1741, is still taught as a classic of its genre.

Edwards maintained an interest in science throughout his life. Unfortunately, he died from smallpox by inoculation on March 22, 1758. He is buried in Princeton Cemetery, Princeton, NJ.

Wikipedia lists his most important writings as:

Charity and its Fruits.

Protestant Charity or The Duty of Charity to the Poor, Explained and Enforced.

Concerning the End for Which God Created The World.

Contains Freedom of the Will and Dissertation on Virtue.

Distinguishing Marks of a Work of the Spirit of God.

A Divine and Supernatural Light, Immediately Imparted to the Soul by the Spirit of God.

A Faithful Narrative of the Surprising Work of God.

Freedom of the Will.

A History of the Work of Redemption including a View of Church History.

The Life and Diary of David Brainerd, Missionary to the Indians.

The Nature of True Virtue.

Original Sin.

Some Thoughts Concerning the Present Revival in New England and the Way it Ought to be Acknowledged and Promoted.

A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections.

Your impression of the sculpture?: