Homestake Slime Plant - Deadwood Historic District - Deadwood, South Dakota
13T E 601116 N 4914263
Historic former mining industrial building now converted to a hotel and casino in the Deadwood Historic District in Deadwood, South Dakota
Location: South Dakota, United States

From National Register Historic District Nomination form:
Homestake Slime Plant; This large wood frame building was constructed in 1935 by the Homestake Mining Company for use as an ore processing plant. It is now owned by Lawrence County and used for equipment storage. It is in need of considerable repair.
Since the revised Historic District Nomination form was completed considerable changes have taken place in Deadwood including with the Slime Plant.  The Slime Plant has now been renovated and converted to a casino and resort operated by Holiday Inn.  The building is now in excellent condition.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Deadwood Historic District

1906 Deadwood Mountain Drive Deadwood, South Dakota