St. Catherine of Siena - Norwood, MA
This church is located at the crossroads of Washington Street and Nahatan Street.

In Norwood, at the center of town, is the St. Catherine of Siena Catholic Church.

The church is located on the opposite corner from the town common, and is across Washington Street from the Town Hall.

The church is a brick structure with stone accents. Three doors open toward Washington Street. There are stairs and bushes. Stained glass windows are above the doors. The sides have more gained glass windows. Toward the rear (from Washington Street) a stout tower rises above the roof and then a small steeple rose from the tower. Over the front doors, there was a banner stating that it was the parish's 125th anniversary.

According to a page on the web site, Catholic services were held in the 1840s. The church congregation was formally recognized in 1890. According to a history book, the Universalist congregation sold their church to the the Catholic congregation and this church, located at the present rectory, served the congregation until 1910, when the present building was built.

In addition to the church and rectory, the church has a school on the property, offering classes through 8th grade. The congregation supports several programs, including Catholic Youth Organization basketball.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship