City Palace Site Legend - Udaipur, Rajasthan, India
43R E 366711 N 2718836
The sign relating the legend of the City Palace site can be seen next to the City Palace Tripolia Gate in Udaipur in the Indian state of Rajasthan.
Location: India

Located on the banks of Lake Pichola, Udaipur City Palace is one of the architectural marvels of Rajasthan and the most-visited tourist attraction of Udaipur. Maharana Udai Singh built this superb wonder in 1559, but the present form of the Palace is the result of subsequent additions by his successors.

Historical legend narrated to the selection of the site for the palace is about a hermit meeting Maharana Udai Singh when he was on a hunting trail in the Udaipur hills. The Maharana met the hermit who was meditating on top of a hill above the Pichola Lake and sought the hermit’s blessings. The hermit advised the Maharana to build his palace at that very spot and that is where the palace complex came to be established at Udaipur

Additional Requirement?:
No