Prater's Creek Bridge, Pickens County, SC
17S E 342724 N 3866329
On the grounds at Hagood Water Mill is an old truss bridge that was placed on the over a branch that flows through the area.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text of sign by bridge:

"'Prater's Creek Bridge'
Built by the Greenville Steel & Foundry Company in 1930, this bridge served the people of Pickens County for seventy years at two locations, It was originally installed over Twelve Mile RIver on Wolf Creek Road and moved in the late 1900's to Prater's Creek on Morning SIde Drive. Brought her in 2007, the bridge was cleaned by volunteers, painted by county inmates and installed by Pickens County Roads & Bridges in 2009. Steel bridges like this were common all across the country in the last century bit were gradually replaced because they were too narrow for two cares ti pass each other."