NE Comfort Station - Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
15S E 740091 N 4276715
Built in 1913 this come in at number 14 on the NRHP list. Only the East Comfort Station contributes, the west one is NC.

County of building: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of station: NE section of park, North Dr., on sidewalk for NE pedestrian entrance, tower Grove Park, St. Louis

"A comfort station was built near the Children's Playground Pavilion in 1913, using material salvaged from the demolished East Gate Lodge. It has a stone foundation, stuccoed walls, exposed rafters, and a green-glazed tile roof. The West End Comfort Station erected in 1967 has detailing similar to the addition built the previous year. It was designed by George W. Werner, chief architect for the City's Board of Public Service. A one-story structure, it has a flat roof of two heights. The squared-rubble, broken course walls project beyond the corners of the building, giving it a sculptural presence. Brick panels are inserted under some of the "clerestory" windows." ! Tower Gorveo Park

The all important Tower Grove Park Map

"Although some buildings have been erected in this century, they are relatively few, and the park retains its essentially nineteenth century character. The gazeboes and other shelters are well-maintained, and a few years ago were repainted in Victorian hues which have done much to recapture the original feeling of Tower Grove Park." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tower Grove Park

official park address is: Tower Grove Park' 4256 Magnolia Ave, St. Louis, MO 63110