Chateau de la Salmondiere - Vouille,Fr
30T E 703908 N 5133875
the castle is in the place called Artenay on the commune of Vouillé. le château est dans le lieu dit Arthenay sur la commune de Vouillé.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[En]
It is flanked courtyard two round towers, while at the rear a polygonal tower with half-off-work straddles the building. The castle has its main facade on a sundial overcoming the central skylight. The interior was designed by architect Pierre Louis Théophile Segrétain niortais. The estate has a beautiful park in an elegant orangery.

[Fr]
Il est flanqué côté cour de deux tours rondes, tandis qu'à l'arrière une tour polygonale en demi-hors-œuvre chevauche le bâtiment. Le château possède sur sa façade principale un cadran solaire surmontant la lucarne centrale. L'intérieure a été réalisée par l'architecte niortais Pierre Louis Théophile Segrétain. Le domaine possède dans son beau parc une élégante orangerie.

ChateauFortManoir : (visit link)
Chateau blog : (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
reconstruit en 1842 dans sa version actuelle.

Architectural Period/Style: petit chateau bourgeois

Architect (if known): Pierre Louis Théophile Segrétain

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Chateau - Castel

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The lordship of the eighteenth century was Salmondière Peter to Barazan. This family until it was succeeded in 1672 when Gabrielle Barazan brought in dowry the field of Salmondière her husband Francis of Assailly lord Can, from a family of ancient nobility. Sébastien d'Assailly was the owner at the time of the Revolution. His wife, born of Grellier Concize, emigrated with his two son. On their return, the field returned to Antoine Philippe, a rich notable. He succeeded Philippe Charles who married Miss Laspeyrie du Saillant, granddaughter of the Marquis de Lafayette. It was Charles-Philippe d'Assailly who built, in 1842, the present castle. La seigneurie de la Salmondière était au XVIe siècle à Pierre de Barazan. Cette famille s'y succéda jusqu'en 1672 date à laquelle Gabrielle de Barazan apporta en dot le domaine de la Salmondière à son époux François d'Assailly seigneur du Peux, issu d'une famille d'ancienne noblesse. Sébastien d'Assailly en était propriétaire au moment de la Révolution. Son épouse, née Grellier de Concize, émigra avec ses deux fils. A leur retour, le domaine revint à Antoine Philippe, riche notable. Lui succéda Charles Philippe qui avait épousé Mlle de Laspeyrie du Saillant, petite fille du marquis de la Fayette. C'est Charles-Philippe d'Assailly qui fit construire, en 1842, le château actuel.

Main Material of Construction: pierre - stone

Private/Public Access: Private parfois ouvert pour les journées du patrimoine.