Statue of William Shakespeare - Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
The third statue and third of the 4 contributing objects

County of statue: St. Louis Independent City
Location of statue: Central Cross Drive, Tower Grove Park, St. Louis
Artist: Ferdinand von Miller II; P. Soyer, sculptors
Dedicated April 23, 1878

"Other sculptural decorations include the German wrought zinc figures of griffins and recumbent lions (the latter after Canova'-s lions) which guard the Grand Boulevard entrance; three over life-sized bronze statues (Columbus, von Humbolt, and Shakespeare) by Baron Ferdinand von Muller of Munich (a favorite Shaw artist), and an ornamental pool backed by "ruins" constructed out of rusticated and classically carved limestone fragments from the Lindell Hotel (St. Louis) which burned in l867. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Proper Description: "Statue of William Shakespeare standing with a heavy coat draped over his shoulders and in his hand is a quill pen. On the pedestal on which statue stands are four bronze relief panels depicting characters from Shakespeare plays including Falstaff, Hamlet, Queen Katherine, and Lady Macbeth." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Funded by Henry Shaw; cost: $5,000. Miller was the sculptor of the figure of Shakespeare and the relief plaques of Falstaff and Hamlet; Soyer was the sculptor of the relief plaques of Queen Katherine and Lady Macbeth. The head of Shakespeare was modeled after a bust in Stratford church." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tower Grove Park

official park address is: Tower Grove Park' 4256 Magnolia Ave, St. Louis, MO 63110