Peninsular Hotel - Maylands, Western Australia
A sign detailing the history of the Hotel
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The hotel was built in 1904 and is an example of the Edwardian style structure of two storeys with a corner tower crowned by a cupola. The two street facades feature deep verandahs supported by cast iron posts and balustrades of lace.
In 1973, the Swan Brewery the then owner decided to build a tavern on an adjacent site and demolishing the Peninsula Hotel to provide a car park. However in July 1974, the brewery agreed to a "stay of execution" and influenced by the result of public campaigning was one of the first buildings in Perth to be saved from demolition.
The former Hotel is now headquarters of the "Dome" chain of coffee shops and includes one on the ground floor.
Age/Event Date: 1904,

Type of Historic Marker: Building