1939 Seagrave Pumper - Bangor, ME
19T E 518979 N 4961409
Hose House No. 5 is now a museum and was one of the few open when we visited. As a result we were able to tour the place under the guidance of a very nice and informative fireman/tour guide.
Location: Maine, United States

The firehouse was built in 1897 and served until 1993, when it was retired in conjunction with the opening of a new firehouse on Hogan Road. Originally designated Hose 8, the station became a fire museum after its retirement and now houses a multitude of cool old fire fighting related paraphernalia. To an old gearhead such as myself, the most interesting items are the 1917 Garford Pumper, the 1939 Seagrave Pumper and a 1966 Mack C (cabover) pumper.

The third oldest truck in the museum's collection is this 1939 Seagrave Pumper. We don't know when it came into service nor when it was retired. Fully restored, it still has all its original equipment, such as lights and sirens, etc. One of the "Water Fall" series of engines built between 1937 and 1951, the name "Water Fall" referred to the styling of the grill.

Seagrave "Water Fall" Fire Engines

Seagrave ad, circa-1940 (above), shows the sleek styling that made the "waterfall grille" design of pumpers popular among fire departments for 14 years (1937 to 1951), and popular among collectors of antique fire engines for about the past 30 years (ever since the fire engine hobby really gained popularity, around 1970). This design also translated well into 4-wheel and tractor-trailer aerial ladder trucks, service ladder trucks and quads (as in the Seagrave ad below), and even rescue units. During the era of the "waterfall grille", Seagrave also built some fire engines on commercial truck chassis, especially the Ford V8 chassis.
From the Seagrave Book