Casa de Reyes Mexican Restaurant - San Diego, CA
This historic restaurant is located in San Diego's Old Town.

The restaurant's website (visit link) informs us:

"Offering traditional Mexican fare with flare, Casa de Reyes is situated outdoors under our unique Carrizo arbor, just steps from the Fiesta de Reyes stage. Bring the whole family to dine on traditional Mexican food and enjoy daily entertainment ranging from energetic mariachis to historical plays to traditional folklorico dancing. Sit around the fire pit and catch up with friends over a drink or just hang out and enjoy the entertainment on our outdoor stage.

Ent1Casa de Reyes is more than just a restaurant; it is an authentic Mexican experience for all the senses. Casa de Reyes features classic recipes from Mexico, providing a festive family dining experience and lively cantina ambience in a lush garden setting.

About Fiesta de Reyes

Comprised of 19 locally owned specialty shops, three distinct restaurants and a 10-room boutique hotel, Fiesta de Reyes is operated by Old Town Family Hospitality Corporation under the direction of president and veteran restaurateur Chuck Ross.

Bringing his experience from more than 30 years in the destination restaurant business to bear in 2009, Ross renamed the plaza Fiesta de Reyes meaning “celebration of kings,” renovated two of the aging restaurants and many of the 19 shops surrounding the Fiesta de Reyes plaza, and presided over the completion of the project to restore the Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant to its 1870’s glory. Dubbed as “Old Town’s Turnaround Specialist” by the San Diego Union-Tribune, Ross has worked tirelessly to create a festive and fun ambiance in Old Town San Diego State Historic Park both within and outside of his concession.

Recently, the business has become a family affair with the hiring of Ross’ two sons: Ryan and Brandon. In 2013, Ryan was promoted to general manager of the Fiesta de Reyes restaurants and The Cosmopolitan Restaurant & Hotel, after completing his MBA at San Diego State University. Later that year, Chuck’s youngest son, Brandon Ross, was hired as a manager of the Fiesta de Reyes’ restaurants and Cosmopolitan Restaurant & Hotel, while he attends classes at California State University, San Marcos.

Chuck’s wife of more than 25 years, Gail Ross, also serves as the director of human resources.

Whether it’s the authentic Mexican food of Casa de Reyes, the bold yet sophisticated fare of Barra Barra or a unique gift for someone special that brings you, we invite you, your friends and your family to experience what Fiesta de Reyes is all about: great food, fantastic atmosphere and an experience to remember."
2754 Calhoun Street San Diego, CA

Hours: