Tennis Center - Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
Shown as number 5 on the NRHP nomination form map.

County of building: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of building: Northwest Dr. & Center Cross Dr., Tower Grove Park, St. Louis

"The three grass tennis courts in Tower Grove Park - the last grass courts in the city! - apparently date to 1911, and are still the site of popular annual tournaments. Clay courts made their appearance in 1912. In 1952, twelve all-weather asphalt courts were installed. The new pavilion that formed an entrance to the new tennis courts was dedicated as a memorial to the founder of Tower Grove Park. Built at a cost of $72,225.73, the original Henry Shaw Memorial Pavilion was designed by the firm of Study, Farrar, and Majers in the Classicizing style of the Old Comfort Station designed in 1931 by Maritz and Young. The classical symmetry of its cubical central loggia was modified by the addition made to the east wing in 1966. When the addition by Schwarz and Van Hoefen was complete, the bronze tablet commemorating Henry Shaw's generosity was moved from the Humboldt statue to the glass-doored loggia that joined the addition to the original tennis pavilion. Two more bronze plaques, dedicated to Dr. George T. Moore and the three generations of Gurneys who watched over the park from Shaw's death until 1976, were added in 1958." ~ Tower Grove Park

The al important Tower Grove Park Map

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tower Grove Park