National Submarine War Memorial - Victoria Embankment (London)
30U E 700474 N 5710599
Depicted interesting memorial, devoted to Royal Navy submariners who died in the first and second world wars, is located on the Victoria Embankment, near Charing Cross in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The key part of the Memorial is a bronze relief panelling, work of Frederick Brook Hitch, depicting four naval figures in the interior of a submarine contending against the inimical influences of the ocean, represented by figures attempting to trap it in a net. On the left is a plaque listing the submarines lost in 1914-1918 and on the right is a list of submarines lost from 1939 to 1945. To the left and right of the plaques are female figures representing Truth, and a blindfolded Justice. Under the centre panel is an oblong plaque showing a submarine cruising on the surface of the sea. Ornamental border includes the badge of the Royal Navy, some dolphins and the prows of boats.

Inscription - the main panel:

Erected to the memory of the officers and men of the British Navy who lost their lives serving in submarines 1914–1918 and 1939–1945

Inscription - the lower small bronze plaque, added to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the unveiling of the original memorial in 1992:

National Submarine War Memorial (1922)

This plaque commemorates the memorial’s