Drum Font - Church Of Saints Nicholas & John - Pembroke, Wales.
30U E 367006 N 5726665
Priory & Parish Church of St Nicholas & St John - Features a Drum shaped Stone Font dating from 1882. Displayed in a substantial medieval priory church. A Grade I listed & protected building. Located in Monkton, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

According to the British listed building website, there are two Fonts in this Church, but I only noticed one. The featured Font, is Drum shaped dated 1882, Scrollwork relief bands around the top & bottom of the body. The Font stands on a six pillar support said to date from the 13th Century.

Partial Description of the Interior fittings & Font, from the British listed building Website;

"FITTINGS: ashlar drum font of 1882, with chamfered bands of leaf carving to top and bottom, on six columns with linked leaf capitals. The base, with the column bases is C13." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Church Gazetteer;
"The ancient church was originally within the castle of Pembroke and given to the Norman abbey of St Martin (Sayes) in 1098. The north nave wall, with buttresses, is from the ancient church. After the dissolution of the monasteries the church deteriorated, with only the nave in use for the parish; the choir and sancturary lost and windows blocked up. In the late 1800s it was restored and enlarged. The church belongs to the Monkton Rectorial Benefice, with ten other churches." Text Source; (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: Font - 1882 ... Pillar Suports - Circa 13th Century.