St Nicholas's Priory - LUCKY SEVEN - Monkton, Pembroke, Wales
30U E 367145 N 5726742
St Nicholas's Priory (Monkton) the focus of This Lucky Seven with a Tally of 14. A Benedictine Priory founded 1098 and dissolved in 1539. Now known as the 'Priory & Parish Church of Saints Nicholas & John' Located in Monkton, Pembroke, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Nicholas's Priory, (Monkton) - A Benedictine Priory founded c.1098 and dissolved in 1539. The remains consist of: the Priory church now the parish church known as; 'Priory & Parish Church of Saints Nicholas & John'

From the Monastic Wales website;
"St Nicholas's Priory, Pembroke (Monkton), was established as an alien priory of St Martin of Séez by Arnulf of Montgomery, earl of Pembroke. It was later granted to St Albans Abbey. Pembroke was a conventual priory and was thus intended for a full community of brethren rather than one or two monks; it may have comprised a prior and twelve monks but little is now known about the size of the community or recruitment.
Remnants of Pembroke (Monkton) Priory;
The priory church was ruinous by the nineteenth century and restoration work was undertaken. Much of what now stands and serves as the parish church of St Nicholas represents the nineteenth-century rebuilding of the church rather than the original design. Medieval fabric was incorporated within the modern rebuilding and includes a twelfth-century nave and a decorated, fourteenth-century choir. The medieval church was evidently long and narrow, extending over fifty metres but less than ten metres wide. The church was split between the monks, who occupied the east end, and the parishioners who used the nave; a stone screen likely separated the two. It seems that a prior’s chapel was situated to the east of the north flank of the nave, and this suggests a rather complex layout. The exterior of the north wall of the nave is now heavily buttressed but two twelfth-century windows indicate that the later church was rebuilt within the line of the original wall." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Church Gazetteer;
"The ancient church was originally within the castle of Pembroke and given to the Norman abbey of St Martin (Sayes) in 1098. The north nave wall, with buttresses, is from the ancient church. After the dissolution of the monasteries the church deteriorated, with only the nave in use for the parish; the choir and sancturary lost and windows blocked up. In the late 1800s it was restored and enlarged. The church belongs to the Monkton Rectorial Benefice, with ten other churches." Text source; (visit link) &

Department Number & name, Category Name, Waymark Code & Title.

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > Abbeys, Convents and Monasteries > WMQAZJ > St Nicholas's Priory - Monkton, Pembroke, Wales. (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMQB01 > The Crucifixion - Church of Saints Nicholas & John, Pembroke, Wales. (visit link)
5-Entertainment
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > War > Non-Specific Veteran Memorials > WMQB86 > War Memorial Cross - St Nicholas & St John Churchyard - Pembroke, Wales. (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMPJCF > Pembroke - You Are Here - Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMQBCX > Priory & Parish Church of St Nicholas & St John - Bell Tower - Monkton, Pembroke, Wales. (visit link)
14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMQB3B > Priory Clock - Church St Nicholas & St John - Monkton, Pembroke, Wales. (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7 > WMPJ7D > Pembroke Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > Abbeys, Convents and Monasteries > WMQAZJ 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMQB01 8-Monuments > War > Non-Specific Veteran Memorials > WMQB86 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMPJCF 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMQBCX 14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMQB3B 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7 > WMPJ7D

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14