Porter Memorial Library - Machias, ME
19T E 621991 N 4952506
This library was dedicated to a father-son pair, the father a prominent citizen in Machias, the son the major benefactor of the library.
Location: Maine, United States

The Porter Memorial Library was built in 1892 to honor Rufus King Porter, a local lawyer and prominent member of Machias society. In 1991 $10,000 was donated toward its construction by his son, Henry Homes Porter. Designed by George A. Clough of Boston, it is a fine example of the Romanesque Revival style, built of granite with a slate shingled roof.

In the harbour off Machias was fought the first (or second, depending on who you read) naval battle of the American Revolutionary War on June 11-12, 1775, the Battle of Machias, with the American Sloop Unity gaining victory. In the base of the fireplace in the library's reading room are the ballast stones from the British warship Margaretta, captured in that battle.

In front of the library is a Civil War Monument, which had been dedicated Oct. 14, 1886, preceding the library by six years.

The importance of the Porter Memorial Library^ in Machias is twofold. The first significant aspect is the architecture and granite construction of the building itself. The Library is equally important as an illustration of the civic action by the Machias Library Association and the benevolence of the Porter family.

During his successful railroad career, Henry Homes Porter sent $1500 to the Machias Library Association which was in the insecure position of having a permanent book collection and only a temporary home. He instructed the Association to draw up plans for a library building, and offered $9,000 more to construct the library. In 1891 plans were completed and a public lot which had been the site of a Soldier's Monument was chosen as the location. The library was dedicated on September 15, 1893 and opened for business on December 6th of the same year. The Library Association named the building Porter Memorial Library to Honor both. H.H. Porter, and his father, Rufus K. Porter,- who had been a respected attorney in Machias for many years and had founded the library circa 1815.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
History of the Porter Memorial Library

Porter Memorial Library was originally established as a Library Society in the early 1800s. Membership and borrowing privileges were given only to individuals able to purchase a share in the library and pay an annual assessment.

Rufus King Porter, a local lawyer and prominent member of Machias society, housed the book collection in his law office on Cooper Street for many years. The first book catalogue printed in 1843 listed 600 titles.

The Machias Library Association was established in 1874. Henry Homes Porter, a Chicago businessman and son of Rufus King Porter, donated $10,000 to the Association in 1891 for a library to be built and named in honor of his father.

Boston architect George Clough, a native of Blue Hill, Maine, designed not only Porter Library but also Buck Memorial Library in Bucksport, Maine, our elder architectural twin.

Porter is constructed of Marshfield granite. The mantel of the fireplace in the Reading Room is made from a slab of rare black granite, quarried in Addison, Maine. The first naval battle of the Revolutionary War was fought nearby, and the ballast stones from the captured British warship Margaretta are also incorporated in the base of this fireplace.

Porter Memorial Library opened to the public on September 15, 1893. Ursula Pennirnan served for 17 years as President of the Machias Library Association in the late 1800s. The Children's Room added in 1976 was named in remembrance of Luella A. Pendergast, a former President of the Ursula Penniman Federated Woman's Club, with help from the Machias Rotary Club, who aided with its construction. Porter Library looks forward now to the future and the next 100 years of providing literary, social, and technological service to Machias and the Down East community.
From the Porter Memorial Library
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There are also terminals available for use in the library

Hours of Operation:
Sunday & Monday Closed Tuesday 10:00 - 5:00 Wednesday 10:00 - 5:00 Thursday 10:00 - 5:00 Friday 10:00 - 5:00 Saturday 10:00 - 1:00

Approximate date of opening.: 09/15/1893