The Black Friar - Blackfriars, City (London)
30U E 700960 N 5710750
The Black Friar, valuable and beautiful Art-Nouveau decorated Grade II* listed public house with pub, is located at 174 Queen Victoria Street, Blackfriars, City of London.</
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Black Friar was built in about 1875, and remodelled in several stages beginning 1903, 1914, and 1925. The major changes of its original Victorian look were made by Herbert Fuller-Clark. The ground floor Art-Nouveau exterior is covered with mosaics and carved figures by Henry Poole, he is also author of the rich internal decoration of the Black Friar pub. The Black Friar is on the Campaign for Real Ale's National Inventory of Historic Pub Interiors. [wiki]

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail