Crown and Eagle Mill - Uxbridge MA
19T E 282027 N 4663378
The Crown Mill was built in 1823-25 and the Eagle Mill built in 1827. Today they are apartments for senor citizens.

Roger Rogerson built the two mills in the 1820's. They are the center of the Rogerson Village Historic District (National Register of Historic Places). They were used for cotton manufacturing and are surrounded by housing for the mill workers and a store. The brick connecting structure that straddles the Mumford River was added in the 1850's.

The Crown and Eagle Mills were selected for development into senior housing, however an arsonist set fire to the mills in1975. Eventually they were restored to their former beauty and converted into Senior Housing in 1984.
Address::
99 Hartford Ave E