Forsyth's Raid 1813 - Brockville, Ontario
The plaque is at the foot of Apple Street, near the waterfront in Brockville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On the night of February 6-7, 1813, Major Benjamin Forsyth of the United States Army, with a detachment of regulars and militia numbering about 200 men, crossed the frozen St. Lawrence River from Morristown, N.Y. and attacked Brockville. The village was garrisoned by a company of Leeds Militia who, taken by surprise, could offer no resistance. The invaders released prisoners from the jail, took a quantity of arms, horses and cattle, and carried off a number of residents. The resentment aroused by this raid led to the successful British attack on Ogdensburg, N.Y., February 22, 1813.

The text above is taken from the Ontario historical plaque on site. The aforementioned British retaliatory attack on Ogdensburg is already a waymark: WMMJ1R. The text on the plaque fails to the mention that Forsyth's Raid was in itself a response to a raid by a British detachment from Prescott to Ogdensburg on the 4th of February 1813.

At the time of the war, the marina did not exist and the location was known as Buell's Bay. For the most part, Brockville was then still known as the village of Elizabethtown and Buell's Bay was the waterfront for the village. Apple Street was named for the apple orchard which then existed north of the bay. On Wikipedia, Forsyth's Raid is known as the Raid on Elizabethtown.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board

Location/Address: