Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Queens Park - Loughborough, Leicestershire
30U E 620833 N 5848225
An oak tree and plaque dedicated to the fallen and injured of the Afganistan conflict, and other conflicts of the 21st century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The idea was to have a tree planted for every local soldier who had lost his life or been maimed in one of the Afgan-Iraq conflicts.

While there are many war memorials across the borough it was suggested to have something living and growing in the borough to remember those who had put their lives on the line.

The borough council made a compromise and planted a single oak tree in Queen’s Park at 10am on Thursday, December 9, 2010, in memory of all who have fought for the country.

It was planted by the Mayor of Charnwood Coun Jill Vincent.
Memorial Placed by:: Charnwood Borough Council