St. Peter's Goodwill Thrift Shoppe - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 415645 N 5650731
Guess who is taking a picture of St. Peter's Anglican Church next door to the thrift shoppe? The church and thrift shoppe are located at 622 2nd Street W.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The St. Peter's Goodwill Thrift Shoppe has served the community for over 10 years. Reuse is their philosophy as well as helping the community with some necessary household items, clothing, toys, small appliances and much more of this and that. The thrift shoppe is staffed by volunteers.

The church next door is a well worth having a look at. Built in 1896, St. Peter's Church is Revelstoke's only surviving pioneer church. It and the brick rectory beside it stand much as they were at the turn of the century.

In 2013, for the first time, Peter’s Goodwill held an event which we think to be a good idea. It was aimed at young families with small and quickly growing children who, quite naturally, are constantly outgrowing their clothes, their shoes, even their furniture. The idea was a "Swappe or Shoppe" event where young parents could pick up inexpensive clothing, furniture, etc. for their little ones, either by purchasing or trading for items at the event. A short news article on the event made the pages of The Revelstoke Current and is reproduced below.

St. Peter’s Goodwill to hold a Swappe or Shoppe on September 14

St. Peter’s Goodwill Thrift Shoppe is holding a Swappe or Shoppe on Saturday, September 14, for you to swap or shop used clothing or furniture for babies and toddlers.

The Swappe or Shoppe will be from 10 am to 2 pm at the Church Hall at 622 Second Street West.

A statement from the St. Peter’s Goodwill Thrift Shoppe posed these questions: “Have your babies, and toddlers, outgrown their clothing? “Maybe you don’t need the clothing, even though it is still in good condition, anymore?” RECYCLING! Do you need clothing for your new, or expected, baby, or your toddler?”

If you can answer “yes” to any of those questions then you may find what you need at the Swappe or Shoppe.

“What about furniture? Has your baby, or toddler, outgrown theirs? Is it taking up room you could use for another purpose? Perhaps, it can be used by another baby, or toddler. RECYCLING! Can you find it here?”

The statement said vendors can rent tables for $10. All proceeds of sales go the vendors.

“Our Goodwill Thrift Shoppe will also be open, at the same time, for a variety of other items in which you may be interested,” the statement said.

“RECYCLING means items that can be used will not be thrown away or discarded.
From The Revelstoke Current