Grand Music Stand - Tower Grove park - St. Louis, MO
15S E 738975 N 4276765
Listed as a building, but with lawn and statues more like a site. Comes in at number 10 on the NRHP list.

County of structure: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of structure: North Dr., Tower Grove Park, St. Louis
Built: 1872
Phone:(314) 771-2679
A great site for wedding ceremonies
Restrictions apply to this pavilion
Please call 314-771-4410 for more information
Number 10 building

"On the lawn surrounding the music pavilion, which is situated a little north of the statues of Shakespeare and Humboldt, and about midway between them, are the white marble replacement busts of the famous musical composers:
   Howard Kretschmar 's Mozart (1882);
   Kretschmar's Rossini (1882);
   Ferdinand von Miller's Beethoven (1884);
   Miller's Wagner (1884);
   Gounod by Carlo Nicoli (1886); and
   Verdi (1886) by Nicoli.

"The metallic figures adorning the Grand Avenue entrance of lions and griffins , and the recumbent stags near the north gate, are also works of art of decided merit. They were designed and executed in Berlin, and were imported for the ornamentation of the gateways by the Board of Commissioners, and are made of zinc, which is, when kept carefully painted, almost as indestructible as bronze.

"The statues and busts are gifts of Mr. Henry Shaw to the people of St. Louis for the permanent adornment of the park." ~ Tower Grove Park

"The Moorish-domed bandstand (10) is a prominent feature near the center of the park, and it is surrounded by Carrara marble busts of composers which were popular with Mr. Shaw and the public of the l870's: Mozart, Rossini, Verdi, Sounoud, Wagner, and Beethoven." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location of this building here on the Tower Grove Park Map

"Built in 1872, the Music Stand was a favorite place of Henry Shaw. Surrounded by busts of Shaw's favorite composers, the Music Stand, where concerts were performed on Sunday afternoons in the late 1800's, is still used for performances as well as a popular location for weddings." ~ Tower Grove Park

Historic marker embedded in the sidewalk:
Marker dedicated: April 26, 2009
Marker erected by: St. Louis-Jefferson Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

Marker text:

TOWER GROVE PARK
Authorized by the Missouri General Assembly   1867
Donated by Henry Shaw to St. Louis   1868
Opened to the Public   1872
Tower Grove Park reflects a mid-nineteenth century gardenesque landscape design that is more complete and authentic than most urban parks in the nation.
This park follows Shaw's concept of a happy marriage of nature and culture and has remained a landmark in the history of American Landscape.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tower Grove Park

official park address is: Tower Grove Park' 4256 Magnolia Ave, St. Louis, MO 63110