White Sturgeon and Kokanee Salmon - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 416005 N 5650267
There are two displays of White Sturgeon and Kokanee Salmon one in front of the United Church and the other in front of Main Street Cafe. Both located at the intersection of 3rd Street E and Main Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was a busy day when we were in Revelstoke, as the annual car show was happening in Grizzle Square.

White Sturgeon and Kokanee Salmon

This sculpture depicts two of the key species of "The Big Eddy," White sturgeon and Kokanee salmon, to reflect the great significance of the river and its continued relationship to Revelstoke. Prior to 1880, Revelstoke was commonly referred to as "The Big Eddy' due to the large water swirl in the river near the town site. This eddy was a natural rest area for early river travelers on the Columbia. Historically, the Columbia River has been essential for mining, forestry, transportation and of course fishing, and is as vital to Revelstoke now as ever. White sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus) which can grow to more than six meters in length and weigh as much as eight hundred kilograms are the largest freshwater fish In North America.

Virtually unchanged for 175 million years the White sturgeon is a bottom feeder that has struggled to survive with the development of hydro dams on the Columbia. With great conservation efforts populations are finally increasing and hopefully, generations to come may catch a rare glimpse of the prehistoric White sturgeon in "The Big Eddy" off the shores of Revelstoke.

Kokanee (Oncorhynchus nerka kennerlyi) are small land locked Sockeye salmon that have adapted to living their entire lives in only freshwater. With their unmistakable, brilliant red colour during spawning, Kokanee have flourished in the Columbia and have become a favourite with locals, tourists and anglers.

The hand forged steel sculpture "White sturgeon and Kokanee salmon" was created in 2010 by James Karthein and Kevin Kratz of Ridgeline Metal Works in Crescent Valley BC. Funding was provided by the Province of British Columbia.
Information transcribed from the plaque.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: White Sturgeon and Kokanee Salmon