WW1 Memorial Windows - Church of St Nicholas & St John - Pembroke, Wales
30U E 367006 N 5726665
Priory & Parish Church of St Nicholas & St John - Feature two Stained Glass, 1914-1918 Great War, memorial windows, dedicated in 1920. This priory church is a substantial medieval building, located in Monkton, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, has two twin light, stained glass windows on the South wall of the Nave, featuring the Patron Saints of the Church (St Nicholas & St John) & St Alban & St David, (Patron Saint of Wales) shown on the other window.

A brass plaque mounted between the memorial windows reads;
"To the Glory of God and in grateful recognition of the men of this Parish who volunteered in the Great War. And in memory of those who sacrificed their lives for King and Country."

These windows were sponsored by Public subscription of Parishioners & Friends'. The windows may be the work of in style of R J Newbery. or Percy Bacon Brothers, who made the windows for the north chancel chapel at about the same date.

From the Church Gazetteer;
"The ancient church was originally within the castle of Pembroke and given to the Norman abbey of St Martin (Sayes) in 1098. The north nave wall, with buttresses, is from the ancient church. After the dissolution of the monasteries the church deteriorated, with only the nave in use for the parish; the choir and sancturary lost and windows blocked up. In the late 1800s it was restored and enlarged. The church belongs to the Monkton Rectorial Benefice, with ten other churches." Text Source; (visit link)

Partial Description of the Interior, from the British listed building Website; (visit link)

STAINED GLASS: Two nave S 2-lights, c1920, in style of R J Newbery. Narrow nave N lancet has 1995 glass of Holy Family. Big 4-light S transept window, c1900 style, possibly the 1923 window to Col. Saurin, Four Evangelists. Very large 5-light E window 1904 by Herbert Davis, in rich colours, Crucifixion, saints, and scenes from life of Christ. Chancel S left window by Davis 1906; second window also by Davis 1906. Third window obscured by stall canopies, John XI 20 and Psalm 63 4, streaky colours, late C19. Fourth window also obscured, angel and shepherds, late C19. One of these is of 1887, to Mrs D. Bowen. NE chapel has glass given by Freemasons with masonic figures: E three-light, N two windows, all by Percy Bacon Bros, one dated 1921, though style is late C19." Text Source; (visit link)

Info on the stained glass windows; (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public subscription of Parishioners & Friends.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: