Washington County Courthouse - Machias, ME
19T E 622013 N 4952541
This 1853 courthouse has stood the test of time and, after restoration and renovations, is once again open for business in Machias.
Location: Maine, United States

The Italianate style Washington County Courthouse was designed by Colonel Benjamin S. Deane of Bangor, with construction on the building commencing in 1853. The final cost for the building was $25,000. The building was damaged by a storm in 1869, forcing the county to rebuild a part of the building. Additions have been made to the courthouse in the twentieth century.

In 1864 the Courthouse was the scene of the trial of three Confederates, found guilty the attempted robbery of the Calais Bank. The first woman admitted to the bar in New England, Mrs. Clara H. Nash, began her law practice in the Washington County Courthouse on October 26, 1872.

After much discussion and delay, the building underwent restoration and renovation work, which was completed in mid 2015. The courthouse will continue to serve Washington County for the foreseeable future.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Washington County Courthouse

The Washington County Courthouse was designed in 1853 by Col. Benjamin S. Deane. In the same year he also served as architect of the Waldo County Courthouse in Belfast. The two buildings are very similar in design and both still exist today. They reflect the transition of Greek Revival and Italianate styles in Maine architecture during the 1850's, as interpreted by Col. Deane, a pioneer designer in Eastern Maine.

A native of the State, Benjamin Deane was born in Thomaston in 1790. There is no record of his training as an architect or builder but, undoubtedly, the town of Thomaston during the bustling Federal Period supplied opportunities to learn about designing and building which were not missed by an ambitious young man.

During the 1820's Deane's career included service with the Thomaston militia. Starting as a lieutenant in 1821 he rose in rank, eventually receiving a colonel's commission.

His first known architectural work was the planning and direction of the construction of the Thomaston Congregational Church in 1827. The success of this building gained him the commission for the North Church in Belfast in 1831.

Deane became the leading architect in Eastern Maine during the mid 19th century. His career was ended by his death in 1867.

The Washington County Courthouse was the first brick structure built in Machias and probafry the only brick building in the area for miles around. The Courthouse replaced a smaller building on the same site which had previously housed the county offices and jailer's residence. The court sessions had been held in privately owned buildings which were rented by the county. The new building was to have been completed for the October court session of 1854, but the opening was delayed until the following January.

In 1864 the Courthouse was the setting for the trial of three Confederates charged with the attempted robbery of the Calais Bank. The three were found guilty and sentenced as common criminals which caused considerable surprise since it was generally believed they would be treated as prisoners of war.

Mrs. Clara H. Nash of Columbia Falls was the first woman admitted to the bar in New England. She began her law practice in the Washington County Courthouse on October 26, 1872.

The Courthouse is still a public building which serves the entire county. It is an important example of Maine architecture from
From the NRHP Nomination Form