Oakland Cumberland Presbyterian Church
15S E 242075 N 3678218
Texas Historical Marker noting the pioneer family roots and history of the Oakland Cumberland Presbyterian Church, which transitioned in 2014 to become the Oakland Gospel Church, 7473 FM 2653, Ridgeway, TX, northwest of Sulphur Springs.

Marker Text:
After the Civil War (1861-65), during the turbulence of Reconstruction, the Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Rising Star, Alabama, was burned. Members W.A. (Willis) (d. 1920) and Nannie Stewart sought a place where they could worship as they pleased. They came to Hopkins County in 1882 with their seven children and ex-slaves, Abraham and Chloe. Stewart bought 301 acres and built a two-room dogtrot house (3 mi. NW). The family continued their custom of evening singing, prayer, and Bible study. Soon neighbors joined the services. In 1883 a circuit rider, the Rev. Felice Johnson, baptized Mollie Bagget in the Stewart home. When nine more converts joined in 1884, Stewart received permission for services to be held in Oakland School. In 1896 Mrs. M.A. (Aunt Polly) Young gave this two-acre site for a church. Stewart and his uncle Frank Herman drew the plans and with community help erected this meetinghouse. The congregation continued to grow and Stewart served as church elder until his death. During services in 1944 a fire started in the church loft and caused extensive damage. The fellowship repaired the structure and the Oakland Cumberland Presbyterian Church continues to serve the area. (1979) Incise on reverse: Marker Sponsor Oakland Community Citizens