Bakers Vaults, Castle Yard - Stockport, UK
This pub was refurbished in July 2014 and its new sign shows part of the pub building.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The pub is on the site of an old castle and is near a Victorian market hall.

The earliest pub on this site opened in 1775 and was called the George and Dragon.

The original building, demolished in the late 19th century, was renamed the Bakers Vaults and rebuilt in the so-called ‘gin palace’ style of the times. It closed in 2013 with the landlord citing high beer prices from the brewery and high council rates making it unprofitable.

In 2014 Robinson's the nearby brewery refurbished the pub. The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building. Part of the listing mentions "centre 2-light round-headed window in round-headed reveal with ornamental laurel wreath motif. Ornamental iron guard to window." and it is this that is depicted on the pub sign.

The full Historic England listing is as follows.
"Late C19 public house of 2 storeys in brick with hipped roof overhanging on modil1ion bracket cornice with string below. 3 windows, segmental arches with stucco shaped heads to 2, and with centre in stucco shaped surround and with moulded apron on brackets. Ground floor has 2 round-headed doorways and centre 2-light round-headed window in round-headed reveal with ornamental laurel wreath motif. Ornamental iron guard to window. Included principally as part of a group." link
Date of current sign: 2014

Date of first pub on site: 1775