Williams River - 1947 - Bandon Grove, NSW, Australia
The headwaters of the Williams River are further up, above the Chichester Dam, but I think this is the first public access point. The bridge was built in 1947, by, the Department of Main Roads - New South Wales; as indicated by the plaque.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The bronze plaque on the western end of the bridge reads:
D.M.R.
1947

There are two concrete caissons built into the Williams River to support the concrete structure. While the locals don't remember the bridge itself being flooded over, the approaches on either side most certainly do get cut off in floods.
While the closest parking is as listed, opposite Dowlings Road (track), I would suggest you go to the Bandon Grove Reserve, where there are toilets and picnic facilities. The road is quiet enough to take a walk along the side of the bridge.
And yes, there is a geocache VERY close to the other end of the bridge. Just one metre down from the height of the carriageway, tho the best approach is from below.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1947

Date stone, plaque location.: On the southern side, of the western approach end