De Vlijt - Zuidwolde NL
32U E 325975 N 5838501
Windmill "De Vlijt" in 1878, since 1909 "Op Hoop van Zegen" by name, located on the Molenstraat in Zuidwolde, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

De Vlijt (English: The Diligence), formerly known as Hoop van Zegen is a smock mill in Zuidwolde, Drenthe, which has been convserved. The mill was built in 1878 and is listed as a Rijksmonument, number 41099.

The first windmill on this site was a post mill that was built in 1731. It burnt down in 1877. To replace it, the drainage mill Zuidplasmolen I was moved to Zoudwolde. It had stood between Moordrecht and Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel, Zuid Holland. The move was carried out by millwright C H Schiller of Dalfsen, Overijssel. In 1940, the sails were fitted with steamlined leading edges. This was the work of millwright Bisschop of Dalfsen. The mill stopped working after the Second World War, but a restoration was carried out in 1960, being completed in September.

In 1980-81 a further restoration of the mill was carried out. On 1 April 2001, there was a fire at the mill although prompt attendance by the fire brigade saved the mill. The sailstocks were removed on 5 May 2004. As of November 2009, there are no plans to return the mill to working order.