Nels Nelsen - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 416207 N 5651262
The Nels Nelsen trailhead You Are Here map is easily found off Hwy. 1. There is a large sign on the highway pointing to Meadows in the Sky Parkway turn here and then take the road on your right. From Hwy. 1 it is about 1 km and you have arrived.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Welcome to the base of Mount Revelstoke and the starting point for many of our trails. From valley to summit, these trails open a window of discovery into one or all of Mount Revelstoke National Park's four major life zones: interior rainforest, lower subalpine forest, upper subalpine forest, and alpine tundra.

At the lowest elevations, the mild temperatures and abundant moisture support ancient rainforests of massive western red cedar and western hemlock. Moving upslope, colder temperatures and greater snowfall shape the forest into spire-like Englemann spruce, subalpine fir and mountain hemlock. In the upper subalpine forest, trees gradually give way to meadows of wildflowers rushing to complete their colourful but brief life cycles before the snow returns. Above this, in the alpine tundra, severe cold and wind rule what few plants exist. In some areas, the ground is simply barren. The trails through these unique life zones are built to backcountry standards. Please wear sturdy footware.

To visit the Nels Nelsen Historic Ski Jump, follow the trail to your left and soar back into the colourful past of Revelstoke's ski history.

Transcribed from sign. The sign is in English and French.
Location Name: Meadows in the Sky Parkway