Preaching Cross - St Nicholas & St John - Pembroke, Wales.
30U E 367006 N 5726665
Priory & Parish Church of St Nicholas & St John - A substantial medieval priory church, with an ancient Preaching Cross or Market Cross in the churchyard, Located in Monkton, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Preaching Crosses or Village Crosses are a relic of the 6th or 7th century.
This cross & steps look as if they have been replaced several times, the only original section of this structure, appears to be the round stone at the base of the cross.

From the Church Gazetteer;
"The ancient church was originally within the castle of Pembroke and given to the Norman abbey of St Martin (Sayes) in 1098. The north nave wall, with buttresses, is from the ancient church. After the dissolution of the monasteries the church deteriorated, with only the nave in use for the parish; the choir and sancturary lost and windows blocked up. In the late 1800s it was restored and enlarged. The church belongs to the Monkton Rectorial Benefice, with ten other churches." Text Source; (visit link)