Wheelockville District
19T E 283919 N 4662070
Wheelockville is a village in Uxbridge MA, centering around 2 mills that were built in the 1800's. The district is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Wheelockville District is group of houses along Mendon and Henry streets in Uxbridge established before 1865. It was associated with the Waucantuck Mill that is no longer existing and the Wheelock family. It was a local center for shoe manufacturing. The Waucantuck Mill was built in 1825 and the village grew up around this mill. Unlike many of the mill villages in the area, the housing was not built as worker housing by the owners of the mill. The other mill was the Stanley Woolen Mill which contributed to the overall development of the area for workers and had some impact to this area. Many of the houses along Mendon and Henry Streets are intact representations of the roots of Wheelockville