YWCA - Elmira, NY
18T E 350984 N 4661339
This YWCA is "the largest child care provider in Chemung County,...Our Water, Fitness & Recreation program has a heated pool, gym and health resources for you."
Location: New York, United States

"The YWCA has been serving our community for over 125 years. In 1887, a home was established for young women leaving farms to work in industry. Since then, the Y’s programs have grown and evolved to meet community needs... The YWCA provides an array of services to individuals and families including, but not limited to, minorities, the working poor, all ages and those needing critical health services through key areas that include Child Care, Youth Leadership, Breast Health, Water, Fitness and Recreation and Social Justice."

"United Way Worldwide is a trade association of independent United Ways throughout the country, each separate and autonomous. It does not make policies for local United Ways, but does set standards of excellence related to financial management, branding and community impact, and assists in building relationships with national companies and organizations."
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes