Community Street Library - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 416036 N 5650254
Community Street Library is located in the front of the United Church located at 314 McKenzie Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Community Street Library was well stocked with books and is in a prominent location in front of the United Church. The Street Library was generously built and donated by The Taco Club.

Information transcribed from sign attached on one of the front doors:

cbal
Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy
Street Library Book Exchange
. Take a book home and enjoy!
. Take book and return it and take another!
. Take a book and keep it because you love it!
. Take a book and bring a different book to share with someone else!

The Community Street Library is stocked by the Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy. If this location needs attention or if you have books/magazines to donate, please call 250-805-2305.

It seems that in a small city pretty much everything is newsworthy, including the installation of a "Little Free Library" style Street Library. Such was the case in Revelstoke when this one was installed in 2013, with it garnering a story in the November 25, 2013 of The Revelstoke Current. See below.

A new Street Library for Revelstoke

This Street Library facility was built by The Taco Club and installed at the United Church for members of the community to use and enjoy. Photo courtesy of the Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy.

The street library idea was suggested to the Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy by Mike Brown of The Taco Club food truck. The Taco Club had the library built and the United Church “has graciously allowed it to be installed in a prominent location in front of the church,” said the CBAL’s Tracy Spannier. “As our part of the collaboration, CBAL will be stocking the library and ensuring there are books to borrow.”

Community members are invited to:
. Take a book home and enjoy it;
. Take a book and return it and take another;
. Take a book and keep it because you love it; or
. Take a book and bring a different book to share with someone else.

If anyone would like to donate gently used books for the street library or any of the CBAL’s other book exchange locations, they can drop them off at the CBAL office at Room 120-1001 Mackenzie Ave or call 250-805-2305.
From The Revelstoke Current
Location of Free Community Book Exchange: