Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Tenniken, BL, Switzerland
32T E 410489 N 5254342
The reformed church of Tenniken is one of the very few churches in the canton with an intact late Gothic structure that has not been modified much.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Tenniken stands on the hillside in the east above the village center. The relatively small church is oriented towards the west. Above the entrance sits a ridge turret with a pointed helmet. The chancel is reduced in its width.

The origin of the church is not exactly known. It is documented that the chancel was renewed in 1515; but probably also the nave dates from this period. The church was renewed several times in the following centuries, but never cmodified a lot, as opposed to most other country churches of the area. With a renovation in 1941, many of these modifications have been undone, so that the church today is very close to the original state of the 16th century again.

DE: Die Kirche von Tenniken steht an einem Abhang östlich über dem Dorfkern. Die relativ kleine Kirche ist gegen Westen ausgerichtet. Über dem Eingang sitzt ein Dachreiter mit einem spitzen Helm. Der Chor ist etwas eingezogen.

Der Ursprung der Kirche ist nicht genau bekannt. Es ist dokumentiert, dass der Chor 1515 erneuert wurde; wahrscheinlich stammt aber auch das Schiff aus dieser Zeit. Die Kirche wurde in den folgenden Jahrhunderten mehrfach erneuert, aber nie stark verändert, im Gegensatz zu den meisten anderen Landkirchen der Gegend. Bei einer Renovation 1941 wurden viele Veränderungen wieder rückgängig gemacht, so dass die Kirche heute wieder sehr nah am Originalzustand des 16. Jahrhunderts ist.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8