The Crucifixion - Church of Saints Nicholas & John, Pembroke, Wales.
30U E 367006 N 5726665
Stained Glass Window, featuring 'The Crucifixion & Scenes from the Life of Christ'. A memorial window commemorating a Royal visit in 1902 To the Parish Church of Saint's Nicholas & John, Monkton, Pembrokeshire, South Wales east wall of the chanc
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Priory & Parish Church of St Nicholas & St John - A substantial medieval priory church. A Grade 1 listed & protected building.

'The Crucifixion with Scenes from the Early Life of Christ' A large 5 light Stained Glass Window, Designed by Herbert Davis, & dedicated in 1904.
Erected to commemorate the visit of Edward VII, Queen Alexandra and Princess Victoria, on 23 August 1902.
Displayed on the East wall of the chancel, in the Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, Juxta Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
This is one of many Stained Glass Windows in this Church.

The Crucifixion with Scenes from the Early Life of Christ, 1904;
"Five-light window with Christ on the cross between kneeling figures of Mary and John, and standing male bystanders in the outer lights. Angels at either side of Christ and a further angel below holding the cup of suffering. The scenes below are (left to right): the Annunciation, Nativity, visit of the Magi and Presentation in the Temple. Below the Crucifixion two angels holds the bread and wine of the Eucharist. Further angels above, with the words 'Holy Holy Holy' and holding the alpha and omega." Text Source; (visit link)

List of all windows in the Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, Pembrokeshire, from the Stained Glass in Wales website;

Solomon with a Model of the Temple and Attendant Figures
firm/studio: Percy Bacon Brothers
about 1920
east wall of the north chancel chapel

Hiram King of Tyre Hiram King of Tyre
about 1920
north wall of the north chancel chapel

Boaz and Jachin Boaz and Jachin
about 1920

The Crucifixion with Scenes from the Early Life of Christ The Crucifixion with Scenes from the Early Life of Christ
designer: Herbert Davis
1904
east wall of the chancel

Christ the Good Shepherd and Christ the Light of the World Christ the Good Shepherd and Christ the Light of the World
1906
south wall of the chancel

Christ in the House of Martha and Mary
1906
south wall of sanctuary

Martha and Woman with Children Martha and Woman with Children

Angels Appearing to the Shepherds Angels Appearing to the Shepherds
firm/studio: Ward & Hughes
about 1895-1910

The Four Evangelists The Four Evangelists
south wall of the south transept

St Alban and St David St Alban and St David
about 1920
south wall of the nave

St Nicholas and St John
about 1920

The Holy Family The Holy Family
artist: Janet Hardy
1995
Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, Pembrokeshire
north wall of the nave

From the Church Gazetteer;
"The ancient church was originally within the castle of Pembroke and given to the Norman abbey of St Martin (Sayes) in 1098. The north nave wall, with buttresses, is from the ancient church. After the dissolution of the monasteries the church deteriorated, with only the nave in use for the parish; the choir and sancturary lost and windows blocked up. In the late 1800s it was restored and enlarged. The church belongs to the Monkton Rectorial Benefice, with ten other churches." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

13, Church Terrace, Pembroke, Pembrokshire, Wales. SA71 4LW