Ruine Eschenz - Diegten, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of Eschenz Castle next to the church of Diegten.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The remains of the castle Eschenz are located on a hill next to the church of Diegten. The castle had a pentagonal ground plan, the exact body structure is unknown. Today, only few remains are to recognize, in particular some remains of walls on the northern edge.

The time of origin of the castle is not known. In the 12th century it was inhabited by vassals of the counts of Froburg. In 1381, it came as a fief to the Knights of Eschenz, but this line of the family became extinct already in 1386, when Heinrich von Eschenz fell with his two sons in the Battle of Sempach. In the conflicts between Basel and Solothurn for influence in this area the castle was burned by Solothurn troops in 1462 (or 1444). In 1482 the reign of Eschenz was sold to Basel by Eptingen.

The abandoned ruin was dismantled for the most part in 1703 in order to gain building material for the new rectory.

DE: Die Reste der Burg Eschenz befindet sich auf einem Hügel neben der Kirche von Diegten. Die Burg hatte einen fünfeckigen Grundriss, das genaue Aussehen ist nicht bekannt. Heute sind nur noch spärliche Reste zu erkennen, insbesondere einige Mauerreste am Nordrand.

Die Entstehungszeit der Burg ist nicht bekannt. Im 12. Jahrhundert war sie von Lehensleuten der Grafen von Froburg bewohnt. 1381 kam es als Lehen an die Ritter von Eschenz, diese Linie des Geschlechts erlosch aber schon 1386, als Heinrich von Eschenz mit seinen zwei Söhnen in der Schlacht von Sempach fiel. In den Konflikten zwischen Basel und Solothurn um den Einfluss in diesem Gebiet wurde die Burg 1462 (oder 1444) von Solothurner Truppen verbrannt. 1482 wurde die Herrschaft Eschenz von Eptingen an Basel verkauft.

Die verlassene Ruine wurde 1703 zum grössten Teil abgebrochen, um Baumaterial für das neue Pfarrhaus zu gewinnen.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined