Spearfish Post Office (Old) - Spearfish, South Dakota
Marker for historic former post office building in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:
Spearfish Post Office (Old)
In 1940 this post office opened for the use of the citizens of Spearfish. It was built in an architectural style that was used in many small towns.  There were also offices in the basement to house federal programs such as the Extension Service.  From 1930 to to 1942 the federal government greatly expanded its public building programs.  The style of the Spearfish post office was described as Class C, for a "second class city," which was defined by the volume of postal receipts.  The Class C post offices were brick buildings with wood doors and windows and very simple forms of ornamentation.  In 1937, $75,000 was allocated for all expenses surrounding construction of the post office.  Programs to employ artists were part of the national recovery effort during the depression.  Marion Overby of Los Angeles was commissioned to do a sculpture for the interior of the building.  After consulting the mayor for ideas, she titled her work "Fish Story."  The sculpture still hangs on the wall of the lobby.  The post office closed at this location in 1997.
After post office operations were moved in 1997 the building was converted to commercial use.  The building is in very good condition  and current serves as a bank.
Marker Name: Spearfish Post Office (Old)

Marker Type: City