Meyers Memorial - McLendon-Chisholm, TX
14S E 745956 N 3636419
A memorial honoring Albert Lee Meyers stands on a piece of land, donated by Mr. Meyers in memory of his wife, Bettye Briggs Meyers. This property will be used in the future by the Rockwall Independent School District.

This memorial is located on the west side of TX 205, just north of McLendon-Chisholm. A fence surrounds the property, and the entry gate has "Meyers" and a five-pointed star up top. At first glance, one might expect this to be some kind of burial ground, especially since there are a few out-of-place graves for "Myers" family members, not far from here in Garland. The memorial is something of a surprise:

Resolution of Honor

Whereas, Albert Lee Meyers is a highly respected member of the Rockwall community; and

Whereas, Mr. Meyers and his wife, Bettye Briggs Meyers, were longtime residents of the Rockwall area;

Whereas, they enjoyed sixty-two years of marriage;

Whereas, Mr. Meyers has donated forty acres of land in memory of Mrs. Meyers to be used as the future site of school facilities for the Rockwall Independent School District;

Now, therefore, be it resolved in grateful appreciation of Mr. Meyers' donation, the Board of Trustees of the Rockwall Independent School District hereby honor Mr. Meyers for his generosity to current and future generations of RISD students.

Be it further resolved that a record of this resolution be placed in the minutes prepared for this meeting.

Adopted this 20th day of August, 2007.

Brad Lamberth, President
Craig Zurek, Vice-President
Leigh Plagens, Secretary
Doug Hamilton, Board Member
Dr. David Jackson, Board Member
Dr. J. David Loftis, Board Member
Dr. Stan Lowrance, Board Member
Dr. Gene Burton, Superintendent

Complementing the list of names is the emblem of the Rockwall Independent School District, featuring three children, holding hands and running, with a rock wall behind them. Below is "Common Purpose * 1854 * Unified Effort".

Mr. Meyers's obituary (preserved by QDV and available by request should it disappear, see link) provides a photo and shows that he was a remarkable man throughout his life. A pilot himself, he instructed British cadets at the British Flying Training School in Terrell, and had a remarkable civic career, most notably as a bailiff, beloved by all who knew him. While there is no Findagrave listing, he is most likely buried with his wife in Terrell's historic Oakland Memorial Park, where her headstone has an epitaph of "Loved by A.L. Meyers."