John Wolzmuth Building - Spearfish, South Dakota
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:
John Wolzmuth Building
Wolzmuth Hardware was built in 1899 by local businessmen John Wolzmuth and L.W. Valentine, although soon after Wolzmuth took over sole ownership.  It is a substantial two-story building constructed of local sandstone.  The store sold harnesses, farming equipment and construction supplies.  John Wolzmuth was an important member of the community.  He originally came to the Hills in 1876.  In 1886 he was elected to the legislature and was a member when South Dakota became a state.  He served at least nine terms and served several  terms as mayor, was on the city council, was one of the first county commissioners and served on the board of education.  He was instrumental in getting state funding for the Normal School with a bond in the amount of $25,000.  The school would later become Black Hills State University.  Eventually his son Elmore went into the hardware business with him.  By the late 1950's the by then former hardware store became the location of the first Safeway in Spearfish.
Marker Name: John Wolzmuth Building

Marker Type: City