1963 - First Christian Church of Sulphur Springs - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257183 N 3669717
Completed in 1963, this is the third sanctuary of the First Christian Church of Sulphur Springs, today the Fellowship Christian Church at 207 N Davis St, Sulphur Springs, TX.

Besides the cornerstone, there is a plate near the front door with a little bit of information:

This Sanctuary Of
First Christian Church
Was Dedicated on October 20, 1963

W.T. Wingo, Board Chairman
Roy Martin, Minister

Brown & Keller, Architects
William A. Spruill, Contractor

Building Plans Committee

Charles Strickland, Chairman
Jack Kennemur
Mrs. Jeston Williams
Mrs. Leo Bennett
Mrs. Neff Moss
R.E. Pratt
Ray Moss
W.J. Harris
Hubert Wester

Building Funds Committee

Jim Masters, Chairman
J.J. Spencer
Byron Dickerson
L.F. Bridges, Jr.
Mrs. W.W. Jones, Jr.
Lester Smith
Mrs. Bill Taylor
J.C. McKenzie

A 1977 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

In the 1850s, Disciples in the pioneer town of Bright Star, also known as "The Sulphur Springs," gathered for religious meetings at neighbors' homes and in a vacant store. Two evangelists, the Rev. Charles Carlton and the Rev. J.M. Baird, organized this congregation in 1870. Joseph Hooten, a church elder, acted as interim pastor until the arrival of the first full-time minister, the Rev. Lawrence W. Scott, who served 1871-79.

Shortly afterward, this fellowship purchased, in partnership with the First Baptist Church, one-half interest in a white frame sanctuary being vacated by the Methodists. The congregations worshiped on alternate Sundays. The Disciples sold their share to the Baptists in 1884 and constructed a separate church to accommodate the growing membership. This was a clapboard building in the Gothic style with a steep roof, tall arched windows, and a central bell tower and spire.

Under the leadership of the Rev. Dr. Cephas Shelburne, a larger white brick sanctuary was completed in 1914. Classrooms were later annexed and a two-story house on a lot adjoining the church property was purchased for an education building. In 1962 a new sanctuary replaced the old church structure.
Year of construction: 1963

Full inscription: