The Arnot Museum - Elmira, NY
18T E 350938 N 4661433
"The Arnot Art Museum was founded with the bequest by Matthias H. Arnot of his collection, home, and an endowment in 1910. "
Location: New York, United States

"In 1913 the Arnot Art Gallery opened in the renovated Greek Revival home built by John Arnot, Sr. in 1833, the year of Matthias’s birth. Since then it has grown to become one of the leading cultural institutions in the region."

"The Arnot Art Museum is a landmark in downtown Elmira, housed in the 1833 neo-classical mansion of John Arnot, Sr. His son, Matthias H. Arnot, added a Picture Gallery in the 1880's and bequeathed his home and collection in 1910 to become the Arnot Art Museum. The Museum displays a permanent collection of seventeenth- to nineteenth-century European paintings, nineteenth- and twentieth-century American art and collections of Asian and Egyptian artifacts. Temporary exhibitions highlight various aspects of the collections and include works from museums around the world. The Museum welcomes visitors of all backgrounds and levels of experience, and is fully handicap accessible."
Name: The Arnot Art Museum

Location:
235 Lake St, Elmira, NY 14901

Phone Number: 607.734.3697

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Sunday-Monday, closed Tuesday-Friday, 10am-5pm Saturday, 12n- 5pm $7 Adult $5 Senior (55+) $5 College Students Free Children 18 and Under

Admission Fee: 7.00

Gift Shop: yes