War Memorial WWI - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 415784 N 5650675
The war memorial is in a small park with a paved walkway leading to the memorial with flower beds paralleling the walkway. It is located at the corner of 1st Street W and Garden Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a real tribute to the community of Revelstoke for erecting and maintaining this war memorial. It honours those brave men who fought and died during WW I, WW II and Korea.

Erected in 1923 by the Women's Auxiliary, Great War Veterans and the Citizens of Revelstoke, this memorial is dedicated to the local war dead. A plaque to the memory of the Second World War Veterans was added in 1946 and another to the Korean War sometime after that conflict.

The plaques attached bear the names of those Veterans who fought and died from Revelstoke and Arrowhead. We honour them here;

To Our Glorious Dead

"To You From Failing Hands We Throw, The Torch,
Be Yours To Hold It High"

Revelstoke

Abrahamson O., Alexander J., Anderson Henry, Archibald I. B., Ashton Geo., Beech Thomas, Bell George,
Best B. M., Boyle Jack, Brown Cecil, Candy J., Carman Clayton, Collia John, Cook Howard, Copeland C., Corrigan Albert, Corson Cecil,Cowling W., Daem Louis, Davenport James, Davies Owen, Dochard John,
Eaton Judson W.,Eaton Leonard, Fleming Thomas, Forbes J. K., Freeman Harold, Goldsmith H., Hadow E. G., Hamill Thos., Hannel Francis, Harper 0. K., Hay Jas., Hay Thomas, Hendry F., Henry J.,Ibbotson E., James A., Johnson Reginald,James A., Kelly Patrick, Lane M. P., Legge W. N., Leonard C. H., Lewis Thos., Maley John, Maley John, Marshall H. W. H., McCarter D., McDonald A. D., McDonald Dan W., McGiven James,
McInerney Wm., McKinnon Leo., McLennan C., McRae Charles, Neil J. T., O'Brien J., Offord Victor,
Patrick Gordon, Pettipiece Earl, Pyper D., Quinten Ed., Reade T. Harold, Robinson Arthur, Robinson Walter, Rowbottom Jas., Rushton Jack, Shaw R., Shaw P. B., Smith C., Smith Robert, Somes Geo., F., Stiles Bedford, Still G., Switzer R. J., Wells Wm., West B. M.,Woodland Victor, Young Samuel

Arrowhead

Burbridge Geo., Creighton Jas., Glencross Alex, James Stanley, Kirk Harry, Kirk Jas., McLeod Angus,
Montgomery D., Morrison Daniel, Murphy Frank, Smith R., Switzer Arthur, Thompson John R., Trafford Elbert

"If Ye Break Faith With Us Who Die We Shall Not Sleep
Though Poppies Grow On Flanders' Fields"

This Memorial Was Erected By the Women's Auxiliary,
The Great War Veterans and the Citizens of Revelstoke - 1923.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Women's Auxiliary, The Great War Veterans and the Citizens of Revelstoke

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: