Malakwa Cemetery - Malakwa, British Columbia
11U E 374040 N 5643883
The Malakwa Cemetery is a little tricky to find as you can see it from Hwy. 1. Just north of the cemetery take Lotus Road west and turn south on the first road: Malakwa Road. It is about 1 km from the highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Presbyterian/United Church was built in 1923 and land was purchased for a cemetery. The name Malakwa is Chinook for mosquito.

This a small cemetery about 2 acres in size, rural and surrounded by chain link fencing. There are large trees within and surrounding most of the perimeter. There are approximately 250 burials some with granite upright stones, most of the older graves have concrete over the gravesite. It is well maintain and cared for by the regional district.

The first person interred there was Anna Sederberg in 1926. She was born October 2, 1886 and passed away September 27, 1926.

Near a grove of evergreen trees is a small war memorial in memory of those veterans from WWI, WWII and Korea.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Malakwa

Approximate number of graves: 250