Kirche St. Peter - Diegten, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church on the hill above Diegten dates back to the 13th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Diegten is located on a hilltop north of the village. The rectangular nave stands at a right angle to the valley orientation, the steeple is on the south side about the middle of the nave. Due to its elevated position, the church is visible from afar.

According to archaeological studies, the church was built in the 13th century on a early medieval burial ground. It was modified and expanded several times over the centuries. The steeple dates from the early 15th century and was altered in the 19th century. In the late 15th century the building was extended by a chancel at the east side. In the 18th century the nave was enlarged and in 1855 the chancel replaced by a rectangular extension of the nave. From 1958 to 1960 the church was renovated and archaeologically examined.

DE: Die Kirche von Diegten befindet sich auf einer Hügelkuppe nördlich des Dorfes. Das rechteckige Langhaus steht quer zum Tal, der Kirchturm steht an der Südseite etwa in der Mitte des Kirchenschiffs. Durch ihre erhöhte Position ist die Kirche von weitem sichtbar.

Nach archäologischen Untersuchungen entstand die Kirche im 13. Jahrhundert auf einem frühmittelalterlichen Gräberfeld. Sie wurde über die Jahrhunderte mehrfach umgebaut und erweitert. Der Turm stammt aus dem frühen 15. Jahrhundert und wurde im 19. Jahrhundert verändert. Im späten 15. Jahrhundert wurde das Gebäude durch einen Chor im Osten erweitert. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde das Schiff vergrössert und 1855 der Chor durch einen rechteckigen Abschluss ersetzt. 1958-60 wurde die Kirche renoviert und archäologisch untersucht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3