Newberry County Memorial Hospital - Newberry, SC.
17S E 444214 N 3794514
Newberry County Memorial Hospital provides general medical and surgical care for inpatient, outpatient, and emergency room patients. Emergency room services are available 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Newberry County Hospital was built in 1924–1925, and dedicated on December 22, 1925. when opened the hospital's capacity was 25 beds and was located at 1300 Hunt St. in Newberry, SC.

Some additions were made to the building in 1949, and then additional storage buildings were added in the 1950s.

The hospital's name was changed to Newberry County Memorial Hospital on May 30, 1950, to honor the men and women who served in World War II.

In 1963, the north wing was added, to increase the capacity to 72 beds. Then in May of 1976 the hospital moved to it's current location at 2669 Kinard St. and had a capacity of 102 beds.

The original location was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

"The current hospital on Kinard Street was dedicated May 9, 1976. On December 14, 1999, the hospital held a groundbreaking ceremony for a $13.425 million renovation and expansion project. Completed in 2002, the project completely changed the first floor, making it a patient-friendly outpatient services mall. A rededication ceremony was held September 5, 2002.

In 2006, another major renovation and expansion began. The project was supported by the Penny Sales Tax approved by Newberry County citizens. The hospital added a new and much larger laboratory area, surgical dressing rooms, pediatric rooms, an obstetrical operating room in New Beginnings, an expanded chemotherapy area, and other minor renovations. These expansions and improvements were completed and celebrated on June 26, 2007."
2669 Kinard St.
Newberry, SC United States