Canora Hospital
Located near Pacific Street and Canora St.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque Reads:

Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc.

Canora Hospital

Mrs Mary Waddell of Peterboro, Ontario donated $25,000 to the Presbyterian Church for the construction of a hospital in her husband's name. In 1913, the Hugh Waddell Memorial Hospital was built on land donated by Christian R. Graham. It was erected by the Presbyterian Home Mission Society, one of two mission hospitals in Saskatchewan. Admitting patients in March, the hospital was officially opened June 18, 1914 with 60 beds. It operated as a mission hospital until 1944 when it was purchased by Canora Union Hospital Board. In 1950 a new wing was added increasing capacity to 82 beds. The hospital closed July 4, 1968.

Erected 2000 By Beta Sigma Phi, Canora

"Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in the history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan"
Marker type: Plaque on Rock