First World War Plaque - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 415282 N 5651024
The First World War bronze plaque is attached just right of the stairway to the Revelstoke Courthouse locate at 308 Kootenay Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Unveiled by His Royal Highness Edward, the Prince of Wales, on September 20th, 1919, this memorial was erected by the local Women's Canadian Club in memory of the local war dead of the First World War.

In Loving Memory of the Men from Revelstoke City and District
Who Gave Up Their Lives
While Serving King and Country
During The Great War

1914 - 1918

From Revelstoke

Abrahamson Oscar, Alexander J., Anderson Henry, Archibald I. B., Ashton George, Beech Thomas, Bell George, Best B. M., Boyle A. E., Boyle A. E. Boyle Jack, Brown Cecil, Candy J. Carmen Clayton, Collia John, Cook Howard, Copeland T., Corrigan Albert, Corson Cecil, Cowling W., Daem Louis, Davenport James, Davies Owen, Dochard John, Eaton Judson W., Eaton Leonard, Fleming Thomas, Forbes J. K., Freeman Harold, Goldsmith H., Hadow E. G., Hamill Thomas, Hannel Francis, Harper 0. K., Hay James, Hay Thomas, Hendry F., Hendry J., Ibbotson E., Johnson Reginald, Kelly Patrick, Lane M. P., Legge W. N., Leonard C. H., Lewis Thomas, Maley John, Marshall H. W. H., McCarter Douglas, McDonald Allen D., McDonald Dan W., McGiven James, McInerney Wm., McKinnon Leo., McLennan Clifford, McRae Charles, Neil J. T., O'Brien J., Offord Victor, Pettipiece Earl, Quinten Ed., Reade T. Harold, Robinson Arthur, Robinson Walter, Rowbottom James, Rushton Jack, Shaw R., Smith Robert, Somes George F., Stiles Bedford, Still G., Switzer R. J., Wells Wm., West B. M., Wills Wm.

From Arrowhead

Burbridge George, Creighton James, Glencross Alex, James Stanley, Kirk Harry, Kirk James, McLeod Angus, Montgomery Daniel, Morrison Daniel, Murphy Frank, Smith R., Switzer Arthur, Thompson John R., Trafford Elbert

From Solsqua
Jessop Ernest

From Malakwa
Waddell William, Wilson William

"Greater Love Hath No Man Than This
That A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends"

Erected By The Women's Canadian Club Revelstoke, British Columbia

(The four names at the bottom)
P. E. Shaw, D. Pyper, G. Smith and A. James

This Tablet Was Unveiled By
H.R.H. Edward, Prince of Wales
Revelstoke, September 20th, 1919
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/20/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Women's Canadian Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: